CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B87551

Ms. Donna M. Morris
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Avenue
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. Morris:

In your letter dated June 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a novelty coin purse.

The sample submitted, item BSA-17, is a novelty coin purse in the design of a backpack. The sample submitted appears to be composed of textile man-made materials. It measures approximately 3" x 3 1/2" with a zippered top closure. You have also requested the proper classification for the instant item if composed of 100 percent cotton.

The applicable subheading for Item BSA-17, the coin purse if of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item BSA-17, the coin purse if of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.32.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Items classifiable under 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division